Pre-Fest 2018

As a part of Science Film festival of India, the scientists/ experts visit various schools/ colleges of Goa and conduct sessions. The sessions include screening of films and explaining the science in the films. The target is to cover 100 institutions of Goa.
The screening of films in schools brings in outreach for scientific institutions which enables them to showcase the research that they are carrying out and students are exposed to the latest in Science. The institutions involved in this outreach programme are National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research (NCAOR), Goa University. The institutions covered are as follows

 

# Date Institution
Number of students Class details Resource Person Title of the talk
1 09/10/2017 Mushtifund HSS, Bambolim 80 11th Science Dr. I.K Pai Antarctica
2 09/10/2017 Mushtifund HS, Bambolim 65 8th & 9th Dr. I.K Pai Antarctica
3 10/10/2017 Dhempe Higher Secondary 200 11th Sci Dr.Ramesh Kumar Antarctica
4 11/10/2017 Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz 200 9th & 10th Dr.I.K Pai Antarctica
5 11/10/2017 Old Goa Education Society, Old Goa 185 8th, 9th & 10th Dr.I.K Pai Antarctica
6 12/10/2017 Our Lady of Divar HS, Divar 110 8th, 9th & 10th Dr. Dattesh Desai Invaders Of Sea
7 13/10/2017 Azmane High School, Neura 130 8th & 9th Dr. Swati Nagar Differnet Species in Polar Region
8 13/10/2017 Our Lady of Destero, Vasco 7th & 8th Dr. Swati Nagar Differnet Species in Polar Region
9 14/10/2017 G.S. Amonkar HS, Mapusa 150 8th & 9th Dr. Pramod Maurya Types of ROV, AUV, etc.
10 11/11/2017 Vidya Vikas 80 XI, X Saieesh Gandhi Technology in Agriculture
11
12 13/11/2017 Shree Ganesh High School, Mapusa 130 8th & 9th Reshma Kerkar Biodiversity
13 13/11/2017 Viscount of Pernem HS 79 6th & 8th Reshma Kerkar Biodiversity
14 14/11/2017 Gurudas P. Gawas Memorial H.S, Sankhalim 100 8th & 9th Suphala Pujari Venomous Species
15 14/11/2017 Vivekanand Dnyanmandir High School Keri 60 8th & 9th Suphala Pujari Venomous Species
16 15/11/2017 Saraswat HSS, Mapusa 120 11 Science Rakesh Rao Astronomy
17 15/11/2017 Saraswat HS, Mapusa 150 8th Rakesh Rao Astronomy
18 16/11/2017 Govt.High school Sankhalim 80 12th Dr Suphala Pujari Venomous Species
19 16/11/2017 Dr. K.B. Hedgewar, Sankhalim 50 4th Dr Suphala Pujari Venomous Species
20 17/11/2017 Janata High School Mapusa 300 8th-10th Dr Mahua Saha Polar Region
21 17/11/2017 Dnyanprasarak vidyalaya Mapusa 80 9th Dr Mahua Saha Polar Region
22 18/11/2017 Dayanand Arya HS, Neura 70 8-9th Dr. Pramod Maurya Types of ROV, AUV, etc.
23 18/11/2017 St. Aloysius HS, Divar 65 8-9th Dr. Pramod Maurya Types of ROV, AUV, etc.
24 20/11/2017 Pragathi high school 60 IX Saieesh Gandhi Technology in Agriculture 
25 20/11/2017 St.Brittos HS, Mapusa 300 8-9th Dr.IK Pai Life in Antarctica
26 20/11/2017 Dm’s Pvs S.M. Kushe Higher Secondary School 110 Dr.IK Pai Life in Antarctica
27 1 Dec 2017 SSM’s Swastik Vidyalay Ponda
28 1 Dec 2017 Lokmanya Tilak vidyalay Ponda
29 11 Dec 2017 The kamakshi Higher Secondary School,Curti Ponda 110 11&12th sciennce Dr. Rahul Sharma Minerals from the oceans
30 11 Dec 2017 PES Higher Secondary Ponda 200 11th Science Dr. Rahul Sharma Minerals from the oceans
31 13 Dec 2017 Fr. Agnel HS, Pilar 320 8,9&10th Dr. Pramod Maurya Types of ROV, AUV, etc.
32 21 Nov 2017 L D Samant school Porvorim 150 8th Reshma Kerkar Biodiversity
33 22 Nov 2017 Dr K.B. hegdewar School Cujira 120 8th Dr. Lidita Khandeparker
34 23 Nov 2017 Fr.Agnel HSS, Pillar 120 XI Science Dr. Baban Ingole Biodiversity & Conservation 
35 23 Nov 2017 Mahanandu High School, Banastarim 115 8-9th Dr. Baban Ingole Biodiversity & Conservation 
36 25 Nov 2017 New English High School Pernem 120 8-10th Dr. Samir Damare Marine Biotechnology
37 28 Nov 2017 S.S. Samiti Higher Secondary School 150 11th Sci
38 28 Nov 2017 S.S. Samitis I.V.B.D High School 150 8th-9th
39 29 Nov 2017 V.D & S.V. Wagle High School Mangeshi Mardol 45 8th Dr. Narsinh Thakur Types of Medicinal Plants & Organisms under sea
40 29 Nov 2017 Little Penguin School, Oldgoa 70 1-4th Dr. Narsinh Thakur
41 30 Nov 2017 Shri Kamleshwar High School Pernem 250 5-10th Ramesh Kumar
42 5 Dec 2017 Mandre high School Pernem 290 8,9&10th Dr. Pramod Maurya Types of ROV, AUV, etc.
43 5 Dec 2017 Bhagwati High School Pernem 25 9th Dr. Pramod Maurya Types of ROV, AUV, etc.
44 6 Dec 2017 Govt.HS, Betora,ponda 320 5-10th Dr. Ramesh Kumar Life in Antarctica
45 6 Dec 2017 Kendriya Vidyalaya, Curti,ponda 85 6-10th Dr. Ramesh Kumar Life in Antarctica
46 7 Dec 2017 Shantadurga High School Sancaole Cortalim 60 8-10th
47 7 Dec 2017 Blessed Jaseph Vaz High School Sancaole Cortalim 80 8th
48 8 Dec 2017 Progress High School Sankhalim 120 10th Dr. Rajeev Saraswat
49 8 Dec 2017 Jawahar Navodaya Vidhalaya Valpoi 50 11th science Dr. Rajeev Saraswat
50 9 Dec 2017 Shanta Vidyalaya HS, Siolim 40 8&9th Dr. Govind Ranade Depth Measuring Equipments
51 11 Dec 2017 The kamakshi Higher Secondary School,Curti Ponda 80 11&12th Sci Dr.Rahul Sharma
52 11 Dec 2017 PES Higher Secondary Ponda 285 11th &12 Sci Dr.Rahul Sharma
53 13 Dec 2017 Fr. Agnel School, Pillar 320 5th-10th Dr. Pramod Maurya Types of ROV, AUV, etc.
54 13 Dec 2017 Agnel Multipurpose Higher Secondary School Verna 100 11&12th Sci Mr. Ajit Singh
55 13 Dec 2017 Agnel Multipurpose High School Verna 150 8th-10th Mr. Ajit Singh
56 13 Dec 2017 Agnel Polytechnic Verna 80 Civil,Mech & Auto Eng.1yr students Mr. Ajit Singh
57 14 Dec 2017 Shri Pradnya High School Pernem 25 8&9th Dr. Aparna Gandhi Oceans, Tides, Natural Calamities
58 14 Dec 2017 St Joseph High School, Pernem 210 8,9&10th Dr. Aparna Gandhi Oceans, Tides, Natural Calamities
59 15 Dec 2017 Dada Vaidya High School, Curti, Ponda 100 8th-9th Dr. Firoz Badesab
60 15 Dec 2017 M.I.B.K High School, Khandepar, Ponda 200 8th-10th Dr. Firoz Badesab
61 15 Dec 2017 Holy Spirit Institute margao 100 9th-10th Mr.Anand Lokapure
62 15 Dec 2017 Bhatikar Model English High School 85 9th Mr.Anand Lokapure
63 16 Dec 2017 Holy Cross, Siolim 350 5-10th Dr.I.K Pai Antarctica, Life in Antartica
64 16 Dec 2017 People’s HS, Camurlim 45 8&9th Dr.I.K Pai Antarctica, Life in Antartica
65 18 Dec 2017 Auxillium school, benaulim 100 8,9&10th Uma Masur Genetic Plants
66 18 Dec 2017 Miracle HS, Sanguem 60 8,9&10th Mr.Anand Lokapure Robotics
67 18 Dec 2017 Government HSS, Sanguem 60 11th-12th Mr.Anand Lokapure Robotics
68 20 Dec 2017 Vidya Prasarak High School Pernem 85 8th-10th Dr. Dattesh Desai Marine Bioinvasion
69 20 Dec 2017 C.T.N High School, Savordem 40 9th-10th Uma Masur
70 20 Dec 2017 Sarvodaya HS, Savordem 30 8th-10th Uma Masur
71 21 Dec 2017 Shree Mahalaxmi English High School 300 7th-10th Mr.Gajanan Nagarsekar  Medical devices and applications
72 21 Dec 2017 Presentation convent higher secondary school, Fatorda 11th Ryan Vaz 3 D printing
73 21 Dec 2017 Holy Cross HS, Quepem 60 8th-10th Uma Masur Genetic Plants
74 21 Dec 2017 Our lady mother of poor High School, Tilamol, Quepem 50 9th-10th Uma Masur Genetic Plants
75 22 Dec 2017 Damodar High Secondary School Gudi Paroda 50 11th-12th Ryan Vaz 3 D printing
76 22 Dec 2017 C.T.N HSS, Savordem 60 11th-12th Ryan Vaz 3 D printing